Thursday, 26 December 2013

Celebrate the Birth of Jesus

This is the first Christmas that I’m not home! (: But I felt so at home on Christmas Day because of Jesus and it’s his birthday. Also, I had celebration at my friend’s home and we had been eating lots of foods haha!

Christmas Carols, Hillsong London at Wembly Arena, 20th December 2013

“He will be a joy and delight to you, and many will rejoice because of his birth”- Luke 1:14 

True meaning of Christmas is all about peace and happiness! Jesus at the center of it all! 

On the way to celebrate Christmas at my friend's place, 24th December 2013

We had coffee while watching Filipino drama about a family having Christmas party! 
         I am surprised that I think I know what the drama is all about although I do not know the language haha! And the coffee made us feel even more sleepy so we had tea at midnight on Christmas day! 

We ate this Christmas Pudding and drank tea on Christmas! :) Happy birthday to Jesus!
Oh Christmas tree! Sing joyous songs about Christ to the tree haha!

A Christmas present from my friend :) Rejoice!
Another Christmas present!
Another one! I love these cute chocolates!
And another one! I love these English biscuits!

Thank you Daddy God for sending Jesus to be our savior, King, and heavenly best friend ! Remembering His story on the special day is so great that I see an incredible mark for a blessed year ahead!

Now this is in my bed room! 
Santa Claus is flying at the window
Have myself a merry little Christmas on Boxing day, 26th December 2013

Well, it’s not a white Christmas as I used to dream of.  It’s still my favorite day because I know Jesus more and more every day. Once it snows in London, I will have myself another merry little Christmas. Every day is Christmas! 

One of my favorite songs played in my soul on Christmas night is Mercy by Matt Redman. I love the lyrics! 

"May I never lose the wonder, oh, the wonder of Your mercy..."

Because of Your love, I am happy with everything you have for me.
You are Prince of Peace :) and joy in my heart.

Sunday, 24 November 2013

Sensing Time and Place

Just by walking around places that I’ve been, I feel rhythms of my own footsteps placing on where I used to laugh and enjoy with friends in last year.

But cold air reminds me of somewhere else, too. I think of playing guitar for Christmas performance in 2009 on top hill at rural area back in Thailand. Indeed, Christmas is coming soon! Hohoho!

 I’m listening to Christmas jazz and sipping tea while writing this blog post. On Jango music radio online it’s playing Sleign Ride which reminds me of the Gala dinner in 2011 and in that year I volunteered to work at backstage for musical drama.

Smiling doll in a shop at Oxford street. 
She is waiting for someone to take her home for Christmas.
Hohohohoho! Powerful laughers! 

Photography lets humans capture moments. Recently I just use my phone to take photos because it is very convenient and so that I can edit them via instagram.

Now let’s see pictures that I took at night... 

Matt Redman at Hillsong London !
Hillsong night church at Westminster 
Big Ben rang.. it’s time to go home kids! 

Walking around the city at night makes me think of the Sims, the best life simulation game that I’ve grown up with, maybe?

A sim that I created loves riding bicycle around city at night (well, I controlled her life haha). 
I should find one bike and ride around city.

I am very busy with studying now so I have not been vlogging. Then I feel that maybe I’m good at writing than that. Hehehe, so I hope to share about my life in London often more.

Writing to reflect about life journey seems to be very great to me. I shared about finding lifeplot by going out door in old post.  I am being even more selfie on my secret diary haha and that’s good too.

Atmosphere does affect creativity. In another old post I shared about making private creative space. I always need caffeine and coffee to write. Now I think of decorating my room in London, or at least just write some encouraging words and paste on windows.  I need great inspirations to start proposal of my dissertation which is relating to sensing of time and place, sounds cool?

What is your plan for Christmas?

For me? I’m going to celebrate birthday of Jesus =D That is the heart of Christmas and I hope it’s gonna be the day to bring joy to myself and others.


Thursday, 14 November 2013


My life is an on-going narrative. Daddy God draws my life and all I can do is look at His amazing works throughout the days.

Thanks God once again for leading me to study in London. I know it is a big challenge for me, but I look beyond myself. God is so good. I see evidence at His wonderful creations.

Praise the Lord for He bless me too! I got first class for my first essay!

So every time I feel tired I will think of this amazing blessing and believe for more to receive!!

Summer and winter, and springtime and harvest,
Sun, moon and stars in their courses above,
Join with all nature in manifold witness
To Thy great faithfulness, mercy and love.

I see the moon as sign of His creativity :) and love <3 for me

The weather is getting colder here. I am happy that I bought new shoes and jackets! Haha! 
I am thinking of decorating my room this Christmas :-) yeah! I will! 

meow meow hohoho

I kind of miss cats at my hometown a little bit. I grew up with them. I used to play with them, hug them, diaper on them, and even teach them to be smarter!

Just my writing this blog post, I am being inspired!
Jesus loves me this I know for the Bible tells me so. That is the heart of Christmas and I'll tell you more about this later.


Saturday, 19 October 2013

Chill Out Enjoy Life

On Thursday I joined Christian Union of the University of Westminster and we walked to All Souls Church together.

Gathering of Christian students across London  

That night there are Christian students from universities across London. We had fun ice-breaker activity which is very easy to play. All we had to do was be eggs, then be chickens, be lions, be superheroes and then be human beings. Haha!

Worship night at All Souls

I really love the idea of turning church area to be something like a bar for socialization.
We heard about the up-coming and exciting event there for Jazz lovers. Not only that I’m in love with drinking coffee so much, I turn on Jazz when I do assignments. That’s a great way to inspire myself and know that life is all about happiness of freedom. History of Jazz relates to freedom. The Jazz event on January next year is going help us understand about this whole idea of freedom.

Christ has set us free!

In front of All Souls!

Check out my vlog below!

Thank You Lord I submitted my first essay this morning. I've spent the day just to rest and right now I’m listening to Funk Jazz.

Tomorrow is Sunday another awesome day to celebrate with other people who believe in freedom of life. I’ll update with you later! =) 

Jazz Hymn :) What a friend we have in Jesus :D !

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

Double Rainbow!

When you know that Someone is with you and loves you always, there is nothing to worry in life no more. You can just smile and be happy  in every moment of life. 

In summer at my home country He showed me a wonderful rainbow once. Click here to see my blog post 

His love follows me everywhere that I go even now as I'm on the other side of world. In time of seriousness (I was studying in my uni library), He showed double grace! 

Double Rainbow! !!

Rainbow represents God faithfulness. His love was proven 2000 years ago at the cross. 

Hope and joy found in Christ alone :) I celebrate the truth that He set us free everyday!

What should I do for Christmas? Hmmmm :) It'll be amazing here in London :D

The time is up for chasing shadows
You gave the world a light to follow
A hope that shines beyond tomorrow 

Sunday, 13 October 2013

Jogging around

In one morning the sky was so white as snow! 

In another evening I see beautiful sunset while walking to uni.

In another evening I found a get place to exercise and look at this cute private farm.

Sun shines light onto my face.

Just this one little moment that I take myself to relaxation, it refreshes me to be happy.

I see rainbows, do you see them? :) 

There are new challenges everyday. 
 I ask my self all the time if I would step out from comfort zone and live my life the adventure. 

More on my vlog # 5 ! :) 

Tuesday, 8 October 2013

blogging on phone

just tryin if it works. Maybe it'll be a good way to blog fast!

From here I'm writing on my laptop. My fingers are literally too big so it's hard to put in images from phone :)

And the images are still in my phone :)

But you can view them on my instagram
Now, let's watch my 3rd vlog and 4th vlog :-)

I'm thinking of the old online diary writing culture that was popular during 2005. I used to write a lot online :-) Hmmm Interesting, I wish I could trace all of what I wrote back and make collection of life documentary :) 

Tuesday, 24 September 2013

Hungry posting

It reminds me of my arrival

As you see from this blog title, I'm hungry right now and I decided to write my short blog post for little update instead of eating at this hour! I put not so consistence photo at the top too, but it's just there for purpose of representing something and you can probably interpret it into different meanings as you'd like. 

That's fine, I am flexible haha :)

My class finished at around 8pm tonight. From now to December I have classes from 10am to 8pm. So yup, happy happy! And I got my weekend vlog uploaded on Saturday.

In next vlog for coming weekend, you will see Sunday worship by Hillsong London! Woohoo! :) And other little things I've done in town and will do for the week. 

At Hillsong London
Thank God for amazing Sunday! He set this day for us to rest and praise Him :) 

And I have to go to bed now because I'm sleepy and hungry too! Probably gonna have some biscuits first hehe. Huge lists of readings are waiting for me for the next morning.

Bye now, and enjoy listening to my another fav worship song from Hillsong :)
yay! !!

Wednesday, 18 September 2013


Before uni starting I just want to have solo exploration around central London. To make my journey cheaper I chose to travel at off-peak time. That is a smart idea, isn't it? Not only that I save some money, but also I have more time to check what’s around, too.

At Liverpool Street 
 On Monday I found out about Hillsong Student prayer night at 7.30pm at a beautiful church. The nearest tube station is Bank. And it’s about 40 mins away from the tube nearby home. Hmmm..
I hopped down into tube before peak hour at 4 pm. And the train didn’t stop at Bank street. So I hopped up at Liverpool Street. Wow this really made me miss my student life moment in Liverpool even if it’s just all about the name. Nowadays, no one come into my room and look around my room and laugh at how I put stuffs inside haha.

When I arrived at Bank station area I saw crowded people in black suits and I had no idea what on earth was happening.  I checked if I also wore black? Yes I did. Then women in official uniform told all of us to move out and I did not know why.

It was at the crowded hour after work

“I want to be in the film!” a man shouted in British English accent. I spotted around if there were any famous actors around?

But then I had to move out. As I crossed the road to another side, I found a camera man and I saw that the movie is ‘The Gunman’. While people seems to be moody as Bank tube station was closed, I was so excited to see how they do this filming. I saw that moody people walking pass fast look so real. I grabbed my video camera up and shot behind the scene of the film.

Observation behind the camera

I was standing there until the camera man moved to shoot at another place.  At the same moment it was raining. I walked to a stylish coffee shop, PRET! 

Just chilling out..
At Hillsong Students Prayer Night! 
A new friend :) 
I had great time in prayer night for students starting in September, including me in. So my day in enrollment at my uni today was fresh :D 

Fresh and Bright Ideas!!
She will be in my vlog again! Hehe! 
At the Forum, Harrow Campus, the University of Westminster
Ending my blog with fav song from Hillsong! We sang this worship song in prayer night on Monday too! And you'll see it this weekend on my Youtube channel :) Yay! 

Where I go

You will go
You never leave me
When I'm lost
There's always hope :) 

Sunday, 15 September 2013


Huray!!  Shout ‘huray’ for celebration to the end of week 1 of me here in London. On Friday I hopped off home to Central London and took my video camera with me so that I can have something to talk with. And someone noticed it and she told her friend. I couldn’t help but laughed for unknown reason.

Recently I laugh on street too loud. Maybe I’m just so energized by new drinking coffee time in new time-zone. Yesterday I listened to the conversation of a group of old ladies while waiting to cross road. They were discussing about the ‘wait’ light sign and whether they should cross or not. I turned away and laughed. Then one of them knew it. So they changed conversation to be about my laughing instead. After that I saw a little cute boy crying. He reminded of someone I know but in baby version and I couldn't stop laughing. So I guess it has been a happy week!

I’m so happy that finally I got my first vlog uploaded on Youtube. You might notice that I actually don’t laugh that much in the video, maybe? It is something new for me and I love doing this. I see it as a documentary of life that will be very great to watch again after long period. In the future I will say to myself “oooooo I had this moments in my life when I was young”. And it is great to keep in touch with friends and my family in hometown intimately.  I told my parents to watch this on big screen and set 3D mode so that they can probably jump into magical circle and pop up in London with me. And you can try it too by watching the video below.

Here are some photos from my trip on Friday…

Cider and Mexican food from Real Food Market
Yummy Polish Pie 
Singing Performance At Royal Festival Hall

Interesting Architecture
You are adorable and I want to smash your tummy!!
Bye for now, update with you again soon! =) End my post for tonight with my favourite worship song we sang in church today - Leaning on The Everlasting Arms in True Grit movie version (my fav Western genre film!!)

What a fellowship, what a joy divine,
Leaning on the everlasting arms;
What a blessedness, what a peace is mine,
Leaning on the everlasting arms.


Wednesday, 11 September 2013

Got saved from Jet Lag in London

Travelling abroad to the other side of home country gives us exciting moments, while we need to overcome jet lag too.  Counting the difference in hours of time-zone causes great psychological impact. Oh what my friends, family, relatives, or boyfriend probably doing now? Oooohhh it’s time to eat.. ohh it’s too early to eat when I look at my hometown time-zone.  Yeah, it’s really the psychological thing.

Arrived in London on September 9th, 6:30 am after 12 hours journey!

Now it’s the third day of me in London. Woohoooo! I’m surprised to myself that I overcame this problem of jet lag! I just don’t want to be too emo at the International Welcome Programme of my University. I decided not to take any nap on the day of arrival. I mean I didn’t sleep in day time. Just gotta get fresh air and stop counting on Thailand time-zone too much.  

So I hopped off my room after shopping for few stuffs and put in there. I walked on street and tried to talk on video camera to introduce on the starter of amazing master degree studying journey in London.

Vlogging is talking to the video camera alone

Failed. I was so paranoid that someone going to laugh at this crazy girl who enjoy talking with herself. In reality I spoke softly and turned off video camera immediately. At least it helped me to feel a bit of excitement. So it didn’t fail at all, right?

The programme was held at Baker Street,  the University of Westminster in Maryleborne Campus. We played games, had chit chat, ate free foods and drank free wine.

Westminster Business School at Baker Street
Rainbow ice-cream at the opposite side
Fun game!
Smiling at free wine
New friends from Harrow campus and they are postgraduate students, too!
Today I had my favorite black coffee from Subway. Everything around me changed immediately. I knew it in my heart that I wouldn't suffer from jet lag anymore. I smiled to myself as I saw reflection of myself on my phone. I was so happy and couldn't stop laughing at the talk session about theaters and cheap eats. At that moment I was not paranoid too much. And as I’m writing this I start to think twice.

I wanted to make a brand new adventure by getting off the tube station at Northwick Park instead of the station nearby my flat.
Northwick Park Station is close to my campus

I was amazed at my campus. Finally I saw the real one after have been practicing walking around via Google Map. I tried to find way back home. The more I walked further, I more I felt that I was at the right way. Half an hour later knew I got lost. Thanks God, I found my other way back home, and it was fun.

Right now I’m sitting in my room and trying not to look at the living thing that has tiny legs called a spider.

She disturbed me. She screamed. I put an umbrella against her leading to window but she doesn't want to go by my way. She is sleeping now I think. I better sleep peacefully. Just prayed that she will leave my room safely, amen.

Being excited with little moment overcame anxiety about sleeping time. Just sleep! Haha! There must be more good stories to be told. By the way, I have not given up on my plan to upload weekly vlogs. But probably just need to adjust strategies a bit. Like, don’t talk with myself to the video camera in tube of course. But find quiet place to speak up. The place without loud noise. Don't do it near that spider yeah!